The Goose Gear Tailgate Table is designed to be installed in the Jeep Wrangler JL and JLU.


Included Parts

PARTS QTY

  Goose Gear Jeep Tailgate Table

1

  Goose Gear Jeep Tailgate Table Cutting Board

1

  Hardware Kit

1

8/16” x 3/4 txp Bolt 2

2

Large Bushing

1

Small Bushing

1

m6 x 20mm Bolts

3

m8 x 30mm Bolts

2

m6 x 25mm Bolts

2

Tools Needed

Torx Bit T20

4mm Allen Wrench

5mm Allen Wench


HARDWARE LAYOUT


Location #1
8/16” x 3/4 txp
Small Bushing


Location #2
8/16” x 3/4 txp
Large Bushing


Location #3-5
m6 x 20mm


Location #6 & #8
m8 x 30mm


Location #7 & #9
m6 x 25mm


INSTALLATION


STEP 1:
Remove stock interior tailgate cover to reveal mounting locations


STEP 2:
Install one (1) Small Bushing into Location #1 and insert one (1) Large Bushing into Location #2.
These will be used to secure bolt in later step.



STEP 3:
Apply foam Weather Lining to the edge of the back side of the Tailgate Table.



STEP 4:
With a friend align Jeep Table into place on the tailgate. Align the Goose Plaque with Locations #3 - #5.
Using a 4mm Allen Wrench loosely secure three (3) m6 x 20 mm bolts into Locations #3 - #5.
Do NOT tighten bolts until Step 10.



STEP 5:
Using a Torx Bit T20 loosely secure two (2) 8/16” x 3/4 txp bolts into Locations #1 and #2.
Do NOT tighten bolts until Step 10.



STEP 6:
Using a 5mm Allen Wrench loosely secure one (1) m8 x 30mm bolt into Location #6 on the top right corner. Do NOT tighten bolts until Step 10.



STEP 7:
Using a 4mm Allen Wrench loosely secure one (1) m6 x 25mm bolt into Location #7 on the bottom right. Do NOT tighten bolts until Step 10.


STEP 8:
Using a 4mm Allen Wrench loosely secure one (1) m8 x 30mm bolt into Location #8 on the bottom right. Do NOT tighten bolts until Step 10.



STEP 9:
Using a 5mm Allen Wrench loosely secure
one (1) m6 x 25mm bolt into Location #9 on the bottom left. Do NOT tighten bolts until Step 10.


STEP 10:
Go through each location and tighten each bolt into place. CAUTION: DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN


STEP 11:
You are now ready to go! You have successfully installed your Goose Gear Tailgate Table.




If you have any questions regarding the install please feel free to give us a call at (844)466-7334.