The following installation instructions are for the removal of the 40% passenger side seat and the installation of the Goose Gear Seat Delete Plate System in the Ford F150 SuperCrew.

Important Note: The factory bolts have a great deal of incredibly strong loc-tite type material on them making them difficult to remove. This also makes it difficult to intall the new supplied bolts. We have fount hat the best way to prepare for this is to take the factory bolt out, remove the seat(s) as described below. The re-install the factory bolts into the factory holes once or twice to assist in clearing the threads out. It is also a good idea, but not required, to use anti-seize on the new bilts prior to installation. If you have further issues you may want to clear the threads using a tap and cutting fluid.

We also highly recommend NOT using power tools.

100% or 60% Seat Delete: If you are installing a 100% or 60% delete, you must remove the 40% seat first. If doing the 60% delete, you can follow these instructions starting at "Remove 40% Seat". If doing the 100% delete, we recommend that you follow these instructions and install the seat delete AFTER you install the 60% delete.  


Hardware & Tools


TOOLS NEEDED

3/8" Ratchet

4mm or 5/32" Hex Bit or Key

5mm or 3/16" Hex Bit or Key

13mm Socket

10mm Socket

18mm Deep Socket

18mm Combination or Ratchet Wrench

6" Socket Extension

Utility Knife or Box Cutter

Anti-Seize

Trim Clip Removal Tool (OPTIONAL)

INSTALLATION HARDWARE

M8-1.25 x 70 Button Head Cap Screw

M8 Washer

1/4" - 20 x 7/8" Button Head Cap Socket

1/4" - 20 x 1-1/2" Button Head Cap Socket

1/4" - 20 x 1" Button Head Cap Socket

1/4" Washer

1/4" - 20 Nylock Nut

1/2" Aluminum Bushing

1/4" Internal Tooth Washer

Goose Gear's Seat Delete L-Bracket

Back Wall L-Bracket

QTY

4

4

6

1

4

4

1

1

4

1

2


40% Passenger Seat Delete Plate System Prep




STEP 1:

After upboxing the Seat Delete Plate System layout all the pieces as shown in image.


STEP 2:

Using a 1-1/2" Screw, 2 washers, and bushing assemble attach the Goose Gear Seat Delete Bracket to the Inside Leg.



STEP 3:

Using a 4mm or 5/32 hex loosen (do not remove) the t-nut on the front leg. Once the T-Nut is loosen slide the Front Leg onto Extrusion 1. After the Front Leg is in place on the Seat Delete Plate System go through and loosly tighten into place using a 4mm or 5/32 hex key.


STEP 4:

Repeat Step 3 with the Inside Leg to Extrusion 3 and then the Infill Panel to Extrusion 4. Before loosely tightening legs into place, line up the center bolt on each piece with the counter-bore hole on the Seat Delete as shown in the photo. DO NOT tighten bolts.



Remove Factory 40% Passenger Seat





STEP 5:

Fold factory seats up right and remove Seat Belt Bolt near the door.


STEP 6:

With the factory seats folded up remove seat mounting bolts located under the seat. Once all bolts have been removed lift and remove the seat.  



STEP 7:

If you are ONLY installing 40% Seat Delete Plate System you will re-install the 18mm nut, which is seen in the middle photo above. If you are installing the 60% Seat Delete Plate System along side the 40% Seat Delete this step is not needed.


STEP 8:

Remove back child seat bracket.


STEP 9:

If circled bolt holes are not exposed we recomend cutting the material to expose the bolt holes. Using a utility knife to cut the shape roughly shown o allow our plate to rest against the metal. Use caution when cutting back panel there may be wires and/or utility lines behind the panel.

NOTE: You can remove the factory back panel using a trim clip. If you choose this route it may require removing 60% seat to access the complete back panel.


STEP 10:

Tuck the seat belt behind the trim panel.



If installing both 40% and 60% Seat Delete Plate System we recommend that you install the 60% Seat Delete before continuing.


Installing 40% Passenger Seat Delete Plat System



STEP 11:

Place the Seat Delete Plate System into the vehicle. The front leg should be in contact with the floor of the vehicle. The Inside Leg bracket should align with the factor hole locations. Adjust the legs placements as needed.



STEP 12:

Once legs are aligned to the vehicle contors, loosely secure legs into place.


STEP 13:

Taking two (2) 70mm Bolts and washers, place anti-seize on the bolts and install. Loosely secure the Plate System into place. Do not overly tighten completely.


STEP 14:

Using the two (2) Back Wall L-Bracket and two (2) stainless steel 1" Screws and two (2) Internal Tooth Washer secure the brackets to the Plate System as seen in the photo below.


STEP 15:

Place the Back Wall into the vehicle and align with the Back Wall bolt holes and the bracket. It is okay if the holes do not line up perfectly at this point, be sure the edges of the Back Wall and the Seat Delete line up with each other.


STEP 16:

Taking two (2) 70mm bolt and two (2) washer apply anti-sieze and loosely secure the bolts into the Back Wall.


STEP 17:

Taking four (4) 7/8" Black Zinc Screws loosely secure the Back Wall to the L-Brackts.




STEP 18:

Once the Back Wall is in place go back and hand tighten all bolts into place.


STEP 19:

You are now ready to go! You have successfully installed your 40% Seat Delete Plate System.



IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE INSTALL PLEASE FEEL FREE TO GIVE US A CALL AT (844)466-7334